A Brand of Bella Luce Skin Care and Healing Center
Cart 0
Benzoyl Peroxide 5%

Benzoyl Peroxide

$24.00

A lotion formulated for the treatment of moderate to severe acne. Benzoyl Peroxide causes a peeling action and loosens blackheads, it creates an unfriendly environment for the bacteria that causes acne.  

Directions for use:

It is very important to follow the directions given by your skin care practitioner when using this product. Overuse of this product will result in over dry, sensitive and sensitized skin. Must wear sunscreen daily while using this product. Apply product to entire affected area. Avoid eye area. Please remember the main reason people discontinue use of BPO is over use and therefore irritation. 

The levels below are good guidelines and may be altered as necessary for each individual client and what their skin can tolerate without becoming inflamed.


•Level A: 10 min. each day for 3 days. Cleanse off, rinse, and pat dry.
•Level B: 20 min. each day for 3 days. Cleanse off, rinse, and pat dry.
•Level C: 30 min. each day for 3 days. Cleanse off, rinse, and pat dry.
•Level D: 1 hour each day for 3 days. Cleanse off, rinse, and pat dry.
•Level E: 2 hours each day for 3 days. Cleanse off, rinse, and pat dry.
•Level F: 3 hours each day for 3 days. Cleanse off, rinse, and pat dry.
•Level G: Overnight for 7 nights.
•Level H: Overnight for 7 nights.
•Level I: Bring in BPO to be evaluated and possibly switch to AHA.

Full Ingredient Disclosure:


Purified Water: H2O, Butylene Glycol: Humectant, emulsifier and delivery ingredient, Carbomer: Thickening agent, Caprylyl Glycol: Part of preservative system along with chloroxylenol, Potassium Sorbate: Preservative, Chloroxylenol: Part of preservative system along with Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide: alkaline ingredient used modulate the pH of a product, Organic Ethanol: Natural preservative, Thymol: Preservative, Tea Tree Oil: Disinfecting properties, Rosemary: Extract that can have antioxidant benefit for skin (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, October 1999, pages 3954–3962),
Castor Seed Oil: Emollient, derived from castor bean.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Share this Product


More from this collection